Privacy Policy

While you can use many features of the Derby's Lakeview General Store (hereinafter referred to as "Derby's") website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our information and services.

We at Derby's are committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual's personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

How We Use "Cookies"

As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other Web sites, may use cookies to identify visitors. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.

Collecting Your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by Derby's.

Use Of Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • To help you quickly find services or information on the Derby's website
  • To alert you to service upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Derby's

Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by Derby's or its services is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than Derby's and the client unless a Canadian law requires it.

Tell Us What You Think

Derby's welcomes your questions and comments about our privacy policy. Please send us an e-mail via our Contact page.